At around $10M ARR, the RevOps question stops being theoretical. The CRM has outgrown the founder who set it up, the board wants a forecast it can trust, and someone has to decide whether to hire, outsource or buy. Most founders and CFOs compare the options on one number each: a salary, a monthly retainer or a license fee. That comparison is how companies end up paying RevOps agency cost and an in-house salary and a stack of tools at the same time, for work that never quite gets done.
The wrong choice rarely shows up as a line item. It shows up as nine months with nobody owning the pipeline data, a retainer that buys meetings instead of changes, or software that half the team never opens.
How we evaluated the options
VANDFORT publishes this guide, and we are one of the options: we are an embedded engineering firm that builds and monitors revenue systems inside clients' CRMs, so we sit closest to the agency column. We take no referral fees from any vendor named here. We fixed five criteria before building the model and applied them to every option, including ours.
| Criterion | What we measured |
|---|---|
| Three-year cash cost | Every dollar out the door: salary and benefits, recruiting, retainers, project fees, licenses, and the internal time someone spends managing the work. |
| Time to first change | How many months pass before something in the CRM actually works differently. |
| Capacity | Hours of hands-on build and maintenance per week, not hours of advice. |
| What you own at month 36 | Running workflows, documented logic and data definitions that survive the person or vendor leaving. |
| Key-person and vendor risk | What breaks, and how fast, if the one person or firm doing the work disappears. |
We weight the last two most heavily. Cash cost is easy to compare and usually close; ownership and risk are where the options actually differ. Vendor prices come from each vendor's own page, opened in October 2026. Where a vendor does not publish pricing, we say so and use third-party ranges labeled as estimates.
The options compared: RevOps agency cost, software and in-house
| Option | Best for | Strengths | Limits | Pricing model, as of October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-house hire | Companies with defined systems to run and a leader to manage RevOps | Full-time context, daily ownership, institutional memory | Slow to start; one person rarely covers strategy, admin and engineering | Salary plus benefits; ZipRecruiter average for RevOps manager $96,532 |
| RevOps agency (e.g. INSIDEA, HubSpot or Salesforce partners) | A defined build or migration with a clear scope | Team capacity, specialist skills, fast start | Knowledge leaves with the vendor unless documentation is in the contract | Retainer or project; INSIDEA retainers from $2,000/mo; many agencies quote after scoping |
| RevOps software (e.g. HubSpot Data Hub, Insycle) | Teams with an admin who will configure and run the tools | Predictable cost, repeatable automation | Software does not decide your process; unused seats still bill | Data Hub Professional $720/mo billed annually; Insycle from $100/mo at 100K records |
| Fractional operator (e.g. Go Fractional) | Senior judgment before a full-time role is justified | Fast to match, senior, low commitment | Limited hours; heavy build work competes with meetings | Go Fractional from $5,000/mo for 5 to 10 hours a week |
| Embedded engineers (e.g. VANDFORT) | Specific revenue systems that need building and monitoring | Builds tested on your own data, one system at a time | An engagement, not a hire; not built for day-to-day admin requests | Fixed-fee audit, then fixed-fee builds; no retainer |
In-house: the salary is about 70% of the cost
The listed salary understates what a hire costs. The Bureau of Labor Statistics found that in June 2026, benefits made up 30.0% of private-industry compensation costs, $14.07 of every $46.89 per hour worked. Put the other way, employers paid roughly 43 cents in benefits for every dollar of wages, on average across all workers. ZipRecruiter puts the average US revenue operations manager salary at $96,532 as of July 2026, with the 75th percentile between about $104,000 and $107,500; Databar's January 2026 estimate for an experienced full-time RevOps hire is $130,000 to $170,000 base, $175,000 to $250,000 fully loaded in year one including recruiting. Then there is time: SHRM's 2026 benchmark puts the median time to fill a nonexecutive role at 39 days, and Databar estimates two to four months of ramp. A hire made in January may not change much before summer.
Agency: you pay for capacity and a fast start
Agencies sell a team rather than a person, and most quote after scoping. INSIDEA is an exception: as of October 2026 its pricing page lists a RevOps retainer from $2,000 a month and platform onboarding from $2,000 (Professional) or $4,000 (Enterprise), on a fixed-fee basis. Third-party estimates run higher for broader scope. Databar's 2026 guide puts agency retainers at $8,000 to $25,000 a month, and Prospeo's 2026 buyer's guide puts typical mid-market scoped projects at $50,000 to $150,000, both estimates rather than published prices. The cost buyers forget is internal: someone on your side has to brief the agency, review its work and make decisions, every week.
Software: cheaper per year, and only as good as its operator
RevOps software is the most predictable line in the budget. As of October 2026, HubSpot's Data Hub Professional starts at $720 a month billed annually with one core seat and Enterprise at $2,000 a month; Insycle's data management plans run $100 to $200 a month at 100,000 records, billed annually, with unlimited users. The catch is utilization. Zylo's 2026 SaaS Management Index found the average organization uses only 54% of its SaaS licenses, and Gartner's 2024 survey of 1,026 B2B sellers found that the half who felt overwhelmed by the technology their role requires were 45% less likely to meet quota. Software multiplies the work of whoever runs it; it does not replace them.
Fractional: senior judgment, limited hands
A fractional revenue operations leader is the fastest way to put senior judgment on the problem. As of October 2026, Go Fractional lists fractional revenue operations managers from $5,000 a month for 5 to 10 hours a week, an average around $144 an hour and roughly three days to match, with interim full-time coverage from $16,000 a month. Ten hours a week is enough to set priorities, fix definitions and manage vendors. It is rarely enough to build and maintain the routing, hygiene and reporting workflows a $10M company runs on. We compare these models on speed and risk, rather than cost, in fractional, productized and embedded RevOps compared.
Embedded engineers: built systems, scoped one at a time
The last option, and ours, is closest to an agency in cash terms but different in what it delivers. VANDFORT practices forward-deployed engineering: engineers work inside your CRM, build one revenue system at a time, grade it against twenty of your own labelled historical cases, and ship it only if it clears an 85% pass mark. The entry point is the GTM Audit, a fixed-fee, three-week, read-only diagnostic. The limit is real: we build and monitor systems, we do not answer daily admin tickets, and you still need someone inside who owns RevOps.
The total cost model for a $10M ARR company
The table below is an illustrative example, not VANDFORT client data. It uses round numbers inside the published and estimated ranges above, for a company at $10M ARR with roughly 30 quota carriers on HubSpot or Salesforce and no dedicated RevOps person today. In-house salaries carry a conservative 30% load (the BLS average implies about 43% on top of wages). Change the inputs to your own; the structure matters more than the figures.
| Illustrative 3-year cost | In-house | Agency | Software-led | Fractional | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People or retainer | $546K (one manager: $140K base + 30% load) | $432K ($12K/mo retainer) | $180K (half of a $120K loaded admin) | $288K ($8K/mo) | $429K (one operator: $110K base + 30% load) |
| One-time costs | $30K recruiting | $75K setup project | $40K implementation | $0 | $25K recruiting |
| Tools | $60K | $60K | $180K ($60K/yr stack) | $60K | $60K |
| Internal management time | $0 | $90K | $0 | $45K | $0 |
| Scoped outside builds | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150K |
| Three-year total | $636K | $657K | $400K | $393K | $664K |
| Average per year, % of ARR | ~2.1% | ~2.2% | ~1.3% | ~1.3% | ~2.2% |
| Months of real output in year one | ~7 to 8 | ~10 to 11 | ~9 | ~11 | ~8 |
Three things stand out. First, the in-house hire, the agency and the hybrid land within about 5% of each other over three years. The salary-versus-retainer argument most founders have is an argument about a rounding error. Second, the two cheaper options are cheaper because they buy less capacity: half an admin running tools, or ten hours a week of a senior operator. Third, every option sits between roughly 1.3% and 2.2% of ARR a year. For context, SaaS Capital's 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies puts median G&A spend at 15% of ARR, selling costs at 15%, marketing at 8% and customer success at 9%. RevOps is a small line next to the go-to-market spend it is supposed to make efficient.
How to choose
Price the problem before the solution. List the revenue failures you are trying to fix (slow lead response, stale pipeline, a forecast nobody trusts) and put a rough dollar figure on each. Our leak ledger walks through the method. If the total is smaller than the cheapest option above, you do not need any of them yet.
Split the work into run, build and decide. Run is daily admin: user changes, field requests, report tweaks. Build is new systems: routing logic, integrations, scoring. Decide is strategy: definitions, process, priorities. In-house is strongest at run, agencies and engineers at build, fractional leaders at decide. Buy each from the model that does it best.
Count build hours honestly. If the next twelve months hold more build work than one person can deliver alongside daily admin, a single hire will spend most of the year firefighting. That is the moment for outside build capacity, as our build vs buy vs embed guide explains.
Write ownership into every contract. Require documentation of every workflow, field and integration, delivered into your own systems, as a condition of payment. A suggested starting point, not a benchmark: no outside invoice is approved until its changes are documented where your team can find them.
Plan the hire after the build. Many $10M companies do best by building first with outside help, then hiring someone to run what was built. Our GTM engineer vs RevOps manager decision tree helps decide which profile that hire should be.
Two decision rules follow. If your problems are mostly run work and your systems already exist, hire in-house and give the person a modest tool budget. If your problems are mostly build work, buy that capacity from outside on fixed scopes, keep a fractional or internal owner for decisions, and hire full-time once there is something defined to run.
Where VANDFORT fits, and where it doesn't
You are a $3M to $30M ARR B2B SaaS company with a specific, costly failure: leads that wait hours for a reply, pipeline data the board does not trust, renewals that surprise you. You have tried a retainer or a new tool and the problem came back. You want the fix built inside your own CRM, tested on your own past cases, and monitored after launch. You have, or plan to hire, someone internal to own RevOps day to day. See the systems we build, such as the Pipeline Hygiene Sentinel.
If you need someone to handle daily admin requests, hire an in-house operator or a fractional admin; we do not run ticket queues. If you need a leader to own comp plans, territories and the RevOps roadmap, hire or rent that leader first. If you want a self-serve tool your admin can configure in a day, buy software. And if you are below about $3M ARR with a simple funnel, a part-time operator and your CRM's native features will usually cover it more cheaply.
If you are weighing an outside firm of any kind, our list of reasons RevOps consulting recommendations stall is a useful checklist for the first call.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a RevOps agency cost?
Most RevOps agencies charge a monthly retainer or a project fee, and many only quote after scoping. Published examples start low: INSIDEA lists RevOps retainers from $2,000 a month as of October 2026. Third-party 2026 estimates put broader agency retainers at $8,000 to $25,000 a month (Databar) and mid-market scoped projects at $50,000 to $150,000 (Prospeo). Add the internal time your team spends briefing and reviewing the agency's work.
Is it cheaper to hire RevOps in-house or outsource?
Over three years, usually neither by much. In our illustrative $10M ARR model, one senior in-house hire and a mid-range agency retainer land within about 5% of each other once benefits, recruiting, tools and internal management time are counted. Fractional help and software-led approaches cost less because they deliver fewer hours. Compare options on what you will own and run at month 36, not on monthly cost.
What is the fully loaded cost of a RevOps manager?
Expect roughly 1.3 to 1.5 times base salary, plus recruiting. The BLS found benefits were 30.0% of private-industry compensation costs in June 2026. With ZipRecruiter's July 2026 average RevOps manager salary of $96,532, that implies roughly $125,000 to $138,000 a year before recruiting. Databar's 2026 estimate for an experienced hire is $175,000 to $250,000 fully loaded in year one, including recruiting.
How much should a SaaS company spend on RevOps?
There is no published benchmark for RevOps as a share of ARR. Our illustrative model puts the realistic options between about 1.3% and 2.2% of ARR a year at $10M ARR, a suggested range rather than a benchmark. For context, SaaS Capital's 2026 survey puts median G&A at 15% of ARR and selling costs at 15%, so RevOps is a small share of the spend it supports.
When should a SaaS startup hire its first RevOps person?
Hire when there is a defined set of systems and processes to run every day, not when a revenue milestone arrives. Before that, the work is mostly building and deciding, which outside builders or a fractional leader can deliver faster. Hiring takes time too: SHRM's 2026 data shows a median of 39 days to fill a nonexecutive role, and ramp adds two to four months on top.
Sources: Zylo, 2026 SaaS Management Index (blog summary updated March 2026). US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (TED article, September 17, 2026). SHRM, Recruiting Benchmarking 2026 (more than 4,600 organizations). SaaS Capital, 2026 Spending Benchmarks for Private B2B SaaS Companies (more than 1,000 companies, June 2026). Gartner, B2B seller survey (1,026 sellers, January to March 2024, press release September 16, 2024). ZipRecruiter, Revenue Operations Manager salary page (data as of July 2026). Databar, "Fractional RevOps: When Part-Time Expertise Beats Full-Time Hires" (January 2026). Prospeo, "Revenue Operations Consulting: Buyer's Guide (2026)". INSIDEA, HubSpot Data Hub, Insycle and Go Fractional pricing pages. Vendor pages accessed October 2026. The cost model is an illustrative example built by VANDFORT, not client data.
Last reviewed: October 2026. Vendor features and pricing change; check each vendor's site before buying.




