Every tool is free to use. Enter your email once and all five open.All resources

51% of Sales Leaders Say Disconnected Systems Slow Their AI: Clay vs Zapier vs n8n vs Make for GTM Workflows, a Decision Guide by Team Size

A golden beam enters a clear glass manifold through a brass coupling and runs along its base, beneath four upright glass ports each topped with a different brass fitting, on a cream background.

The question usually arrives as "Clay vs n8n" or "should we move off Zapier," and it usually arrives after something broke. An enrichment table burned through a month of credits in a week. A Zap that created contacts in the CRM kept running after someone renamed a field, and nobody noticed for three weeks. A self-hosted n8n instance that one contractor set up now runs lead routing, and the contractor has left. The tool gets blamed, a migration gets scoped, and the same problems reappear in the new tool.

The four are not interchangeable products competing for one job. Clay is a data and enrichment workspace. Zapier and Make are no-code integration platforms. n8n is a workflow engine that rewards teams who can treat automation as code. Pick by the job, by how each one meters usage, and by who on your team will own the thing at 2 a.m. when it fails.

51%of sales leaders with AI say disconnected systems are slowing their AI initiatives (Salesforce, State of Sales, 2026, n = 4,050)
29%of the average enterprise's 897 applications are integrated (MuleSoft, Connectivity Benchmark, 2025, n = 1,050+ IT leaders)
45%less likely to hit quota: sellers overwhelmed by the amount of technology they need (Gartner, 2024, n = 1,026)
The short answer. Use Clay when the job is finding and enriching accounts and contacts; use Zapier or Make when the job is moving events between apps and nobody on the team writes code; use n8n when someone can own workflows as versioned, testable logic. Most teams between $3M and $30M ARR end up running Clay for data plus one of the other three for orchestration, and the right second tool depends more on team size and technical ownership than on features.

The same Salesforce research found that 74% of sales professionals are prioritizing data cleansing. All four tools write into your CRM, and each will write bad data as efficiently as good data.


How we evaluated Clay, Zapier, n8n and Make

VANDFORT publishes this guide. We do not resell or receive referral fees from any of the four tools, but we are one of the options: we build revenue systems inside clients' stacks, often on top of these tools, and our Revenue Leak Report is the offer at the end of this page. To keep the comparison honest, we fixed five criteria before reviewing any vendor page and applied them to every option, including our own.

CriterionWhat we look for
Job fitWhether the tool is built for data enrichment and list building, for app-to-app event automation, or for general workflow logic.
Billing unit at volumeWhat the tool meters (actions, tasks, credits, executions) and how that unit grows as steps and volume grow.
Technical ownershipHow much engineering skill the tool assumes to build, debug and maintain workflows.
GovernanceVersion control, environments, SSO, logs and retention, which decide whether a workflow survives its builder leaving.
CRM write safetyHow easily the tool can be stopped from writing duplicates or overwriting owned fields in your system of record.

We weight technical ownership and CRM write safety most heavily, because they decide what a workflow costs after launch. Vendors are described only from their own pricing and documentation pages, opened in October 2026. Naming a tool is not an endorsement, and the order below is not a ranking.


Clay vs n8n vs Zapier vs Make: the options compared

OptionBest forStrengthsLimitsPricing model, as of October 2026
ClayAccount and contact research, enrichment, list building, signalsData marketplace, waterfalls, AI research steps, unlimited seatsCRM sync, HTTP API and webhooks start on Growth; not a general workflow engineFree; Launch from $185/mo, Growth from $495/mo billed monthly; billed by actions plus data credits
ZapierEvent-to-action automation built by non-engineers9,000+ app integrations, triggers and filters don't use tasksPer-task billing grows with every action step; Free is two-step onlyFree (100 tasks); Professional from $19.99/mo; Team from $69/mo
MakeVisual, branching scenarios on a tighter budgetRouters, error handlers, 1-minute scheduling on paid plansEvery module action uses a credit; monthly credits expire each monthFree (1,000 credits); Core $12, Pro $21, Teams $38 per month for 10,000 credits
n8nTeams that can own workflows as codeBilled per full workflow run; self-hostable; Git and environments on BusinessAssumes technical ownership; governance features are on higher tiersStarter €20, Pro €50, Business €667 per month billed annually; Community Edition self-hosted
Built system (e.g. VANDFORT)A specific revenue workflow that has to be right, not just runningTested on your own past cases before launch; monitored afterAn engagement, not a self-serve tool; uses the tools above underneathFixed-fee diagnostic, then a fixed-fee build; no self-serve plan

Clay: a data workspace, not an automation platform

Clay is where a GTM team researches and enriches accounts and contacts: tables of companies or people, enrichment providers chained in a waterfall, AI research columns, and signals such as job changes and company news. As of October 2026, Clay bills on two meters. Actions "measure the orchestration you do on Clay," such as enrichment runs, AI calls and exports; data credits are used when you buy data from Clay's marketplace. The Free plan includes 500 actions and 100 data credits a month with tables of up to 200 rows. Launch starts at $185 per month billed monthly ($167 billed annually) with 15,000 actions and 3,000 data credits a month; Growth starts at $495 per month ($446 annually) with 40,000 actions and 6,000 data credits. Seats are unlimited on every plan (Clay pricing).

Two details shape the buying decision. CRM sync, HTTP API integrations, webhooks and data warehouse sync are listed only from Growth upward, so a Launch workspace cannot push enriched records into your CRM on its own. And if you bring your own provider API keys, each run still counts as an action but uses no data credit, which changes the maths for teams that already pay an enrichment vendor. Clay's plan table lists limited credit rollover on paid plans (up to one month's credits on monthly billing, 15% of annual credits on annual billing) and none on Free.

Zapier: the widest catalogue, metered per action

Zapier is the default for teams where the person building the automation is in marketing ops, sales ops or the founder's seat. As of October 2026, it lists integrations for more than 9,000 apps. The Free plan covers 100 tasks a month and two-step Zaps; Professional starts at $19.99 per month and Team at $69 per month, with the price rising by task tier. Team adds shared Zaps, shared app connections and SAML SSO. Tasks are shared across the account: Zaps, AI steps, code, MCP and SDK calls all draw from one allocation (Zapier pricing).

The billing unit is the task: each successful action step uses one, and some use more. Zapier states that triggers and polling never use tasks, and that built-in tools such as Filter, Formatter and Paths don't count, which rewards workflows that filter early. When you hit the limit, higher-rate pay-per-task billing keeps Zaps running, or they pause. For a five-step workflow that runs thousands of times a month, that per-step metering is the number to model before you commit.

Make: visual branching at a lower entry price

Make sits between Zapier and n8n: a visual builder where scenarios branch, loop and handle errors explicitly. As of October 2026, its Free plan includes 1,000 credits, two active scenarios and a 15-minute minimum interval. Core, Pro and Teams start at $12, $21 and $38 per month for 10,000 credits billed monthly, with annual billing saving 15% or more. Paid plans run as often as every minute and keep execution logs for 30 days (Make pricing).

Each module action in a scenario counts as one credit, which means reading, searching, creating and transforming data all draw from the pool. Error-handler modules such as Rollback, Resume and Ignore don't use credits, according to Make's help center, and unused monthly credits expire each month unless you prepay annually, in which case they last 12 months. Make lists more than 3,000 apps. It is better suited to a builder comfortable with data structures than to a casual user.

n8n: workflow logic for teams that can own it

n8n changes the billing unit. As of October 2026, its pricing page says you "only pay when a workflow runs from start to finish," with prices based on monthly workflow executions regardless of complexity. Cloud Starter is €20 per month billed annually for 2,500 executions, Pro is €50 for 10,000, and Business is €667 for 40,000, currently self-hosted only, with SSO, Git version control and multiple environments. The Community Edition can be self-hosted, and n8n's license FAQ says it is free to use to help run your own business, as long as you do not host it as a service where clients build their own workflows.

The trade-off is ownership. Self-hosting means your team runs the server, the upgrades, the credentials and the backups, and n8n's flexibility (code nodes, HTTP requests, sub-workflows) is only an advantage if someone can review and test it. Without that person, it is the easiest place to build something nobody else can maintain.

A built system on top of these tools

The fifth option is to stop treating the tool as the decision. VANDFORT builds specific revenue systems, such as the Signal-Based Outbound Engine or Speed-to-Lead, inside your existing stack, frequently on Clay and n8n or whichever tools you already pay for. Each system is graded against twenty of your own labelled historical cases before it goes live; below an 85% pass mark, it does not ship. The limit is plain: it is an engagement measured in weeks, not a tool your ops lead configures this afternoon, and you still pay for the underlying tools.


How to choose by team size

The billing units diverge quickly. As illustrative arithmetic, not a quote: an eight-step workflow (one trigger plus seven actions) that runs 5,000 times a month is 5,000 executions in n8n, up to 35,000 tasks in Zapier, where the trigger is free, and roughly 40,000 credits in Make if every module uses a credit, fewer wherever filters and free built-in steps do the work. Clay meters the enrichment itself, so the same 5,000 records cost actions for each enrichment column plus data credits for any marketplace data. Model your busiest workflows on each meter first.

Team size then decides who can own the result. The rules below are suggested starting points, not benchmarks.

One ops generalist, under about $3M ARR. Use Zapier or Make for app-to-app glue, because the builder is also the maintainer and the visual tools are easier to hand over. Add Clay Free or Launch only if outbound list building is a real job, and enrich in Clay rather than writing directly to the CRM until you have deduplication rules.

A small RevOps team of two to five, $3M to $10M ARR. This is where Clay Growth earns its price, because CRM sync and webhooks arrive there. Keep one orchestration tool, not two: Make if budget and branching matter, Zapier if breadth of integrations and non-technical builders matter. Write down which tool owns which CRM fields.

A GTM engineering team, $10M to $30M ARR. If at least one person can review code and owns on-call, n8n's per-execution billing and Git support usually beat per-step metering for high-volume routing, enrichment fan-out and agent workflows. Clay stays as the research and enrichment layer; n8n becomes the orchestration layer that calls it.

Check the exit cost before you migrate. Inventory the live workflows, the CRM fields each one writes and the credentials it holds, or the migration recreates every undocumented dependency.

Test on last month's data. Run each candidate workflow against a sample of last month's real records and compare the output with what should have happened. A tool that cannot reproduce last month correctly will not run next month correctly.

Whatever you choose, the tool is only one layer. Our post on why Clay, n8n and your CRM still aren't a system covers the ownership and contracts that sit between them, and the Clay, Salesforce and Outreach reference architecture shows field ownership in practice. For the broader choice between iPaaS, reverse ETL and custom middleware, see our decision matrix.

One caution cuts across team size: none of the four tells you when a workflow ran successfully and wrote the wrong value. That gap, a green run with a bad outcome, is where most automation cost hides, as our piece on workflow automation failure modes explains.


Where VANDFORT fits, and where it doesn't

Good fit

You are a $3M to $30M ARR B2B SaaS company with Clay, Zapier, Make or n8n already running, and you cannot say which workflows are costing you pipeline: leads routed late, duplicates created by integrations, enrichment spend with no clear return. You are about to migrate tools and want to know what is actually broken first. You need a revenue workflow such as lead response or signal-based outbound to be correct and monitored, not just running. The Revenue Leak Report prices each gap in a leak ledger before anything is built, and each fix maps to one of the nine systems.

Not the right choice

If you need to connect two apps this week, open a Zapier or Make account; you don't need a diagnostic. If you already have a GTM engineer who owns your workflows, buy the tool that fits their skills and let them build. If your only problem is enrichment cost, compare Clay plans and bring-your-own-key options first. And if you want a self-serve tool your admin can configure in a day, buy software, not an engagement.


Frequently asked questions

Is n8n better than Zapier for sales and marketing automation?

It is better for some teams, not all. n8n bills per full workflow run and can be self-hosted, so long, high-volume workflows are often cheaper, and Git and environments are available on its Business plan. Zapier connects to more than 9,000 apps and is easier for non-engineers to build and maintain. Choose n8n if someone on the team can own workflows as code; choose Zapier if they can't.

Can n8n replace Clay?

Only partly. n8n can call enrichment APIs, run AI steps and write to your CRM, so a technical team can rebuild some Clay workflows in it. It does not include Clay's data marketplace, table-based research workspace or built-in signals, so you would source and pay for each data provider yourself. Many teams keep Clay for research and enrichment and use n8n to orchestrate what happens next.

Is Make cheaper than Zapier?

Usually at the entry level. As of October 2026, Make's paid plans start at $12 per month for 10,000 credits, while Zapier Professional starts at $19.99 per month. The comparison depends on workflow design, though: Make charges a credit for every module action, while Zapier does not charge tasks for triggers, filters, formatters or paths. Model your actual workflows on both meters before deciding.

Do I need Clay if I already have Zapier or Make?

Only if finding and enriching accounts and contacts is a real job on your team. Zapier and Make move data between apps; they don't supply the company and contact data, waterfalls and research steps Clay is built around. If your workflows mainly route form fills and update records, you may not need Clay. If you build outbound lists weekly, you probably do.

Is self-hosted n8n really free?

The software license can be. n8n's license FAQ says the self-hosted Community Edition is free to use for running your own business, but not to host as a service where clients build workflows. The real cost is operational: someone has to run the server, upgrades, backups and credentials. Features such as SSO, Git version control and environments require the paid Business or Enterprise plans.

Sources: Salesforce, State of Sales (4,050 sales professionals, 22 countries, August to September 2025, published February 2026). MuleSoft, 2025 Connectivity Benchmark Report (1,050+ IT leaders, published January 2025). Gartner, sales survey press release (1,026 B2B sellers, January to March 2024, published September 2024). Clay, pricing page. Zapier, pricing page. Make, pricing page and help center on credit use. n8n, pricing page and Sustainable Use License FAQ. Vendor pages accessed October 2026.

Last reviewed: October 2026. Vendor features and pricing change; check each vendor's site before buying.

Read next